Band Director Resources

2020 Registration
Scores & Recaps
Current Seeding

Downloadables

FMBC Rules 2019
Director’s Instructions
Corps Style Judge Sheets
Show Style Judge Sheets
View Recaps and Scores
Archived Recaps 2019-1998
CompSuite Info

Upcoming Events

Key Dates

  • February 1st– April 30th

    First block registration for 2020 State Semi-Finals, random draw for seed numbers (determines order for State Semi-Finals, bands perform in their class, in reverse numerical order)

  • May 1st-October 15th :

    Registrations will be posted as they are received by postmark/paid dates

  • October 15th :

    Registration ENDS

  • November 21st – 22nd :

    2020 FMBC State Championships

Championships & Seeding

FMBC Seeding process is based on Registration payment date, either by PayPal or Credit Card payment, or postmark date of check. You will be assigned numbers, in random order, with others received in the following calendar month groupings.

February 1st– April 30th

First block registration for 2020 State Semi-Finals, random draw for seed numbers (determines order for State Semi-Finals, bands perform in their class, in reverse numerical order)

May 1st-October 15th :

Registrations will be posted as they are received by postmark/paid dates

October 15th :

Registration ENDS

November 21st – 22nd :

2020 FMBC State Championships

For FMBC State Semi-Finals, each class is then arranged in performance order, chronologically in reverse order, with the smallest number performing last, per class.

Scholarship Criteria for The FMBC Scholarship Fund

The FMBC Scholarship Fund awards scholarships to college-bound high school seniors based on demonstrated academic achievement, financial need, school band or auxiliary involvement, and an express interest in pursuing music and/or performance education, through college and/or through performance entities such as Drum Corps International.

The students eligible for assistance must be graduating high school seniors who reside in Florida and are members of a band that is registered for and attends the FMBC State Semi-Finals.

Senior Students can check back here starting September 1st, to complete an Application for 2020. It will require a Letter of Recommendation from their Director. Then, it must be submitted, to FMBC, by October 25th, 2020.

2019 Scholarship Winners

Jon C Kersten Memorial Scholarship Recipients

Sydney Silva, South Miami Sr. HS

Shelby Griffis, Middleburg HS

Mark Gabriel Johnson, Lake Minneola HS

Kelvin Ng, Wiregrass Ranch HS

Alexander Fullerton, Joe E. Newsome HS

John Rusnak Memorial Scholarship Recipients

Cheyenne Mortimer, PK Young HS

Adam Markis,  Lake Worth HS

Isabel Yianilos, Boca Raton HS

Colin Vaccaro, Lake Howell HS

Amanda Manausa, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS

Music ‘n Motion Auxiliary Scholarship Recipients

Sarah Boyd, Calvary Christian HS

Anthony Aguayo,  Somerset Academy

Kylie Welch, Lake Minneola HS

Amanda Fuenzalida, Naples HS

Sasha Cavallaro, Oviedo HS